Privacy policy and cookies

Please click here to view the ICS Health & Wellbeing terms and conditions for the National Diabetes Prevention Programme. You will be asked to sign this form during your initial assessment.



Legal information

Registered office: Caledonia House, 223 Pentonville Road, London, N1 9NG.

Company registration number 3156103.

Registered in England and Wales.

ICS Health & Wellbeing is a trading name of Pulse Healthcare Ltd, company registered in England and Wales.



Privacy

This privacy policy sets out how our business uses and protects any information that you give us when you use our websites.

ICS Health and Wellbeing is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide personal information then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Our company may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 28th May 2012.

Personal information

On certain pages of our website we will ask you to provide us with certain information about yourself, which we will handle in accordance with the United Kingdom's Data Protection legislation. We maintain strict security standards and procedures with a view to preventing unauthorised access to your data. We use leading technologies such as (but not limited to) data encryption, firewalls and server authentication to protect the security of your data. All Group companies, all our staff and whenever we hire third parties to provide support services, are require to observe our privacy standards and to allow us to audit them for compliance.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website and therefore cannot take any responsibility for it.

Data sharing

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

Data protection

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email digital@ukics.co.uk

Email marketing

By joining our website, you are automatically added to our mailing lists and we may, from time to time, send you targeted email marketing communications. If you wish to unsubscribe, you have 2 options; 1) click on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email you were sent; 2) email digital@ukics.co.uk with the subject ‘unsubscribe’. We use third-party software called Dotmailer to send you newsletters and manage your subscription preferences. Any data or personal information on Dotmailer is stored securely, used solely for ICS Health and Wellbeing business purposes and will never be given to any other party unless we are permitted to do so by yourself.

Cookies

Cookies are tiny text files stored on your computer when you visit certain web pages. We use cookies to keep a record of what country section of the website you were most recently viewing, so that next time you come to our site we can load that country for you. Some of the pages on our site also use cookies set by carefully selected 3rd party suppliers. None of our cookies store personal information.

We're giving you this information as part of our initiative to comply with recent legislation, and to make sure we're honest and clear about your privacy when using our website.

Our cookie policy

To make your experience on our websites as specific to your needs as possible you will need to accept cookies. Our cookies do not store sensitive information such as your name or address they simply inform us of your past and current browsing behaviour i.e. what country you were last looking at, what browser you use and how many times you visit the site. If you'd prefer to restrict, block or delete cookies from our website, or any other website, you can use your browser to do this. Each browser is different, so check the 'Help' menu of your particular browser (or your mobile phone's handset manual) to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

3rd party cookies

When you visit our websites you may notice some cookies that aren't to our websites, these are cookies set by 3rd parties. One piece of 3rd party software that we use, called Google Analytics, uses cookies to measure how many visits we get to our website. In addition to this, if you go on to a web page on our site that contains embedded content, for example a video from YouTube, you may be sent cookies from these websites. We don't control the setting of these cookies, so we suggest you check the third-party websites for more information about their cookies and how to manage them.

How to turn cookies off using your browser

If cookies aren't enabled on your computer its means that we won't be able to customise your web experience on our website. Regardless, if you wish to turn cookies off in your Browser please consult your Browser documentation.

Further information about cookies

If you'd like to learn more about cookies in general and how to manage them, visit www.aboutcookies.org

Modern slavery act 2015

To view the ICS statement regarding compliance with the Modern Slavery Act 2015, please click here.

Fair processing Notice

Health and Wellbeing keeps records about the healthcare and treatment our patients receive. This helps to ensure that patients receive the best possible care from us.

Everyone working for the company must comply with the Common Law Duty of Confidence. Information you provide to us in confidence will only be used for the purposes explained to you and to which you consented, unless there are other circumstances covered by the law.

All our staff are required to protect your information, inform you of how your information will be used, and allow you to decide if and how your information can be shared.

We hold information about you in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Should you wish to obtain a copy of the information we hold about you please write to:

ICS Health and Wellbeing

Unit 4, Premier House,
Newhold, Garforth, Leeds,
LS25 2LD